| Date: | Saturday 1 June 1985 |
| Time: | 18:10 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Sky Park Aviation |
| Registration: | N8362H |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Continental |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bountiful, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON JUNE 1, 1985, AN AERONCA 7AC, PILOTED BY A PRIVATE PLT, GROUND LOOPED WHILE MAKING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING AT SKY PARK AIRPORT, BOUNTIFUL, UT. THE PLT STATED THAT HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE CALM.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN85LA148 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN85LA148
Location