| Date: | Saturday 1 June 1985 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Joe David Sanders |
| Registration: | N3708E |
| MSN: | 7AC-7009 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Edna, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Edna, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A CROSSWIND TAKEOFF FROM A RANCH ROAD. THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RIGHT (NORTH) SIDE OF THE ROAD WHERE IT CONTACTED A DITCH IN A RICE FIELD.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW85LA243 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW85LA243
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 May 2004 |
N3708E |
Private |
0 |
Fort Stockton, TX |
 |
sub |
Location