Accident Piper PA-28-236 N627WB, Saturday 1 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 June 1985
Time:00:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N627WB
MSN: 287911233
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2650 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concordia, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Great Bend, KS (KGBD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS MAKING A NIGHT FLT. HE RECEIVED WIND INFORMATION FROM AN ARPT 48 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION BUT USED AN INDICATION FROM LIGHTED WIND INDICATOR. PLT MADE A GO AROUND BECAUSE THE GROUND SPEED WAS FAST. DURING THE NEXT ATTEMPT, HE LANDED, RAN OFF THE END OF THE RWY AND CONTACTED A SMALL DIRT BANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA119

Location