| Date: | Friday 31 May 1985 |
| Time: | 13:23 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Flight Safety International |
| Registration: | N63845 |
| MSN: | 77-54162 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540C4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Vero Beach, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Vero Beach, FL (KVRB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, THE CFI'S ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED AS HE ATTEMPTED TO ASSIST ATC WITH SOME RADIO FREQUENCY INFO. WHILE BEING SO DISTRACTED, HE PERMITTED THE STUDENT TO LAND THE ACFT WITH THE GEAR UP.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA85IA182 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA85IA182