| Date: | Friday 31 May 1985 |
| Time: | 11:20 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20J |
| Owner/operator: | Martin Aviation, Inc |
| Registration: | N3721H |
| MSN: | 24-1040 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 900 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rialto, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santa Fe, NM (KSAF) |
| Destination airport: | Rialto, CA (L67) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AT THE CONCLUSION OF A NEARLY 5 HOURS LONG NON STOP FLIGHT FROM NM TO CA, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND AT AN UNCONTROLL-ED AIRPORT. THE PILOT ACKNOWLEDGED THAT THE AIRCRAFT'S FINALAPPROACH SPEED WAS EXCESSIVE, AND AFTER THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHEDDOWN IT BOUNCED OFF ITS NOSE WHEEL AND STALLED. THE SECOND BOUNCE WAS DESCRIBED BY THE PILOT AS BEING VERY HARD AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED TO A STOP ABOUT 249 FEET BEYOND THE POINT WHERE THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX85LA265 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX85LA265
Location