Accident Eagle Aircraft Co. DW1-0062 N8810B, Friday 31 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 May 1985
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DW1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eagle Aircraft Co. DW1-0062
Owner/operator:Jerry Driskill
Registration: N8810B
MSN: 0062-82
Total airframe hrs:100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 M1B5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcpherson, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mcpherson, KS (MPR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A GO-AROUND ATTEMPT THE PLT WHO WAS LANDING AT THE HARRISON AIRPORT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENT WIND CONDITION. THE PLT STATED THE ACFT STALLED AND DROPPED INTO A FIELD OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY. STRONG WIND CONDITIONS WERE FORECAST FRO THE AREA OF LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA118

Location