Accident Bell 222U N3180K, Friday 31 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 May 1985
Time:08:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B222 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 222U
Owner/operator:Aircraft Management Service
Registration: N3180K
MSN: 47516
Total airframe hrs:613 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTS101-750C-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milford, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Richmond, VA (KRIC)
Destination airport:Quantico, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELO WAS IN LEVEL CRUISE FLT AT 1500 FT AND 115 KTS WHEN THE NO. 2 ENG CHIP LIGHT ILLUMINATED, ACCOMPANIED BY LOWERING OIL PRESSURE. THE PLT REDUCED PWR AND STARTED A RT TURN TO RETURN TO BASE WHEN HALF WAY THRU THE TURN A LOUD BANG OCCURRED FOLLOWED BY COMPLETE POWER LOSS OF BOTH ENGINES AND ENG CMPT FIRE. A SUCCESSFUL AUTOROTATION ENSUED, AND THE FIRE WAS EXTINGUISHED WITH THE ACFT SYSTEM AFTER LNDG. LATER EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE NO. 3 BEARING HAD FAILED. ULTIMATELY RELEASING THE PWR TURBINE ASSY FROM THE ENG. THE TURBINE DISC WELDED TO THE TAILPIPE CENTER BODY, FAILING THE DISC. FRAGMENTS STRUCK THE NO. 1 ENGINE WHICH RESULTED IN ITS UNCOMMANDED SHUT DOWN. BOTH ENGINES HAD A LENGTHY HISTORY OF CHIP ALARMS. LYCOMING HAD RECENTLY APPROVED A 100 HR. EXTENSION TO THE RECOMMENDED HOT SECTION INTERVAL AFTER A REVIEW OF MAINT. RECORDS. THREE SCAVENGE CHIP ALARMS OCCURRED DRG THE 50 HRS PRIOR TO THE FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO85FA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO85FA049

Location