Accident Luscombe 8A N71407, Thursday 30 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 May 1985
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Terry Kreikemeier
Registration: N71407
MSN: 2834
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2850 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrison, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:West Point, NE
Destination airport:Harrison, NE (9V3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STALLED DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND. THE PLT INITIATED THE GO-AROUND WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON RWY 30 WITH WINDS FROM 270 DEGS AT 40 KTS GUSTING TO 60 KTS. THE ACFT STALLED, CONTACTED THE RWY AND VEERED LEFT OFF THE RWY SURFACE. THE PLT RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING BEFORE DEPARTING WEST POINT, NE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA117

Location