| Date: | Thursday 30 May 1985 |
| Time: | 07:50 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 65-A90 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | King Hi-tech Inc. |
| Registration: | N22WC |
| MSN: | LJ-214 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6363 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Jose, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Apple Valley, CA (APV |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE LANDING THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR OF THE AIRCRAFT SEPERATED WHEN THE UPPER TORQUE KNEE LINK FAILED. AFTER THE GEAR SEPARATED THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY COMING TO REST IN A GRASS AREA. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE FAILED TORQUE KNEE REVEALED IT FAILED DUE TO FATIGUE CRACKING WHICH WAS CAUSED BY GOUGES IN THE SURFACE OF THE LINK WHICH CAUSED STRESS CONCENTRATIONS. THE GOUGES HAD BEEN PAINTED OVER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH BEECH AIRCRAFT CORPORTATIONS PROGRESSIVE MAINTENANCE PROGRAM WHICH REQUIRES THE LANDING GEAR TORQUE KNEE LINKS TO BE REPLACED OR OVERHAULED EACH 5 YEARS OR 5000 CYCLES. NO RECORD OF THIS HAVING BEEN ACCOMPLISHED COULD BE FOUND IN THE AIRCRAFTS LOGBOOKS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX85LA264 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX85LA264
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location