| Date: | Sunday 28 June 1998 |
| Time: | 01:32 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 175 Skylark |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7366M |
| MSN: | 55666 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2586 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GO-300-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clovis, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Los Lunas, NM (E98) |
| Destination airport: | (KCVN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The non-instrument rated private pilot (237 hours of flight experience) was a professional truck driver and had worked 12 hours on the day of the accident. The pilot departed at 2200 (he had 5.2 hours of night experience during the last 18 months). The moon set at 2255. Witnesses reported seeing a large spark which lit up the sky on the approach end of runway 4. The power went out at the airport, including the runway lights. N7366M was seen flying low over the runway and applying power to go-around. The airplane was found in a cornfield 1,500 feet left of runway centerline. The approach track to runway 4 crosses transmission lines 3,510 feet from the PAPI indicated runway touchdown point (the three top lines were found separated). It could not be determined if the pilot had training or exposure to the PAPI system. The pilot last flew with his flight instructor (in N7366M) on March 19, 1998; the flight instructor observed that the attitude indicator was not functioning properly. No documentation was found which indicated that the attitude indicator had been fixed.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate obstacle clearance and the proper landing glide path. Also causal was his loss of aircraft control during an attempted go-around. Factors were the dark night light conditions, the pilot's recent lack of sleep, and the pilot's lack of recent night flying experience.,
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98FA287 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98FA287
Location