| Date: | Wednesday 29 May 1985 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Bell OH-13E |
| Owner/operator: | Tony Miles |
| Registration: | N29WL |
| MSN: | 520 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4182 hours |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN 6V-335 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jonesboro, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENG QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND STRAIGHT AHEAD ON SOFT TERRAIN, BUT THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER. DURING THE ACCIDENT SEQUENCE, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE TAIL BOOM & SCATTERED PARTS AHEAD OF & TO THE RGT OF THE FLT PATH. THE FLAGMAN WAS APRX 100 FT AHEAD OF THE IMPACT POINT & WAS STRUCK BY FLYING DEBRIS. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANK AFTER THE ACCIDENT. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE PLT DID NOT POSSESS AN FAA HELICOPTER RATING NOR AN AERIAL APPLICATION CERTIFICATE. ALSO, HE REPORTED THAT THE FUEL GAGES WERE NOT RELIABLE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC85FA114 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC85FA114
Location