Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10 N108AA, Tuesday 28 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 May 1985
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N108AA
MSN: 46508/20
Engine model:GE CF6-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 212
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jamaica, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FORWARD ONE-THIRD PORTION OF THE CORE COWL DOOR ON NO. 3 ENGINE SEPARATED IN FLIGHT FIRST STRIKING THE LEADING EDGE OF THE RIGHT WING, THEN PUNCTURING THE FUSELAGE. CAUSING RAPID DECOMPRESSION AT FL 170. THE CORE COWL DOOR LATCHES WERE NOT ADJUSTED & CORE COWL DOOR SHEAR PINS WERE NOT INSTALLED PER MCDONNELL DOUGLAS SERVICE BULLETIN NO. 71-86. DATED MAY 12, 1985.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85FA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85FA138

Location