| Date: | Tuesday 28 May 1985 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 337G |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N53633 |
| MSN: | 33701744 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2715 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Daytona Beach, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE PRACTICING AN ACTUAL SINGLE ENG LANDING, HE FORGOT TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR. HE HEARD THE GEAR WARNING HORN BUT SAID THAT HE THOUGHT IT WAS HIS RADAR ALIMETER SOUNDING. HE ADMITTED THAT ACTUAL SINGLE ENG LANDINGS SHOULD NOT BE PERFORMED AT LOW ALTITUDE OR IN THE ARPT TRAFFIC PATTERN, BUT SHOULD BE SIMULATED BY THROTTLING AN ENG BACK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA85LA184 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA85LA184
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 December 1998 |
N536RK |
E. Ross Kyger Iii |
0 |
Seldovia, Alaska |
 |
w/o |
| Heavy landing |