Serious incident Boeing 727-123 N1984, Monday 27 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 May 1985
Time:21:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-123
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N1984
MSN: 18440/69
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 121
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Baltimore, MD (KBWI)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AMERICAN AIRLINES FLT 57 HAD DEPARTED BALTIMORE FOR CHICAGO. ON FINAL APPROACH AT OHARE THE CREW DISCOVERED THE NOSE GEAR WOULD NOT EXTEND. THE FE MADE THREE ATTEMPTS TO CRANK DOWN THE GEAR ALL OF WHICH WERE UNSUCESSFUL. AFTER LANDING WITH NOSE GEAR UP ALL 121 OCCUPANTS SLIDE EVACUATED WITH NO REPORTED INJURY. AFTER JACKING THE NOSE UP A GROUND CREW MAN WENT ABOARD AND CRANKED THE GEAR TO THE DOWN POSITION WITH NO DIFFICULTY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85IA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85IA212

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 September 1983 N1984 American Airlines 0 Chicago, IL min