| Date: | Monday 27 May 1985 |
| Time: | 10:07 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2378M |
| MSN: | 12-1623 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1635 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hickory, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Greensboro, NC (GSO |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT & IT GROUND LOOPED & RAN OFF THE RWY. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE LEFT TIRE WENT FLAT, THE LEFT GEAR COLLAPSED & THE LEFT WING WAS DAMAGED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL85LA174 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL85LA174