| Date: | Friday 26 March 1982 |
| Time: | 19:45 |
| Type: | Mooney M20F |
| Owner/operator: | Lawrence Wayne Bell |
| Registration: | N6896V |
| MSN: | 22-1283 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1989 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mchenry, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wilmington, DE (ILG) |
| Destination airport: | Cincinnati, OH (CVG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AT 0635 THE PLT RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING WHICH INCLUDED FORECASTED ICING CONDITIONS ALONG HIS ROUTE OF flight. AT 1215 RECEIVED AN UPDATED BRIEFING & WAS INFORMED THAT IMC EXISTED ALONG HIS ROUTE OF FLT & VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. AT 1536 HE CALLED & RECEIVED THE ST. LOUIS, MO HOURLY WX. AT 1648 HE FILED A VFR FLT PLAN & INDICATED HE DID NOT NEED A WX BRIEFING SINCE HE HAD MONITORED THE WX THROUGHOUT THE DAY. HE WAS HOWEVER PROVIDED SIGMENT ECHO 3. THE PLT DEPARTED WILMINGTON AT APPROXIMATELY 1805. AT APPROXIMATELY 1945 THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING AT A LOW ALTITUDE IN A WESTERLY DIRECTION. THE WITNESS STATED THERE WAS A HEAVY SNOWFALL. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82FA086 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X01735 