Accident Aero Commander 681 N911JM, Saturday 25 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 May 1985
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 681
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N911JM
MSN: 681-6048
Total airframe hrs:3835 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331-151K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millville, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:N. Myrtle, NC (KCRE)
Destination airport:Millville, NJ (KMIV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHEN THE LANDING GEAR WAS LOWERED DURING THE APCH, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR LIGHT DID NOT ILLUMINATE, HOWEVER, THE 'IN-TRANSIT' LIGHT WENT OUT. HE ALSO REPORTED, THE GEAR WARNING HORN STOPPED SOUNDING AND THE HYDRAULIC PRESSURE WAS NORMAL. THE GEAR WAS THEN RECYCLED AND THE SAME RESULTS OCCURRED. THE GEAR APPEARED DOWN AND LOCKED DURING A VISUAL INSPECTION. THE PLT REPORTED TOUCHDOWN WAS 'LIGHT' AND EVERYTHING WAS NORMAL UNTIL THE THROTTLES WERE REDUCED AT WHICH TIME THE ACFT SEEMED TO 'HOP'. THE RIGHT GEAR THEN COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT MADE A GRADUAL TURN TO THE RIGHT. DESPITE REMEDIAL ACTION, THE ACFT CAME TO REST APRX 25 FT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA135