Accident Cessna 170B N1676D, Saturday 25 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 May 1985
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Francis Albers
Registration: N1676D
MSN: 20318
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:1635 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waseca, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Forest Lake, MN (25D)
Destination airport:Waseca, MN (KACQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT ON FINAL APCH THE X-WIND CORRECTION WAS GOOD AND HE HAD A 45 DEG WIND FROM THE RIGHT AT APRX 15 KTS WITH GUSTS TO 20 KTS. DURING THE FLARE, THE ACFT BALLOONED AND LANDED IN A RIGHT YAW. THE PLT STATED THAT HE THEN ADDED PWR AND LEFT RUDDER AND THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE RWY. THE ACFT THEN PIVOTED TO THE LEFT AND WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY INTO A DITCH. THE ABOVE WIND CONDITIONS PRODUCE A 15 KT X-WIND DURING THE GUSTS. CESSNA CONFIRMED THAT THE CESSNA 170B HAD BEEN TESTED SATISFACTORILY IN X-WINDS UP TO 21 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA221