Accident Cessna 170A N1401D, Saturday 25 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 May 1985
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Harvey Campbell
Registration: N1401D
MSN: 19984
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:2120 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bakersfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bakersfield, CA (L45)
Destination airport:Medford, OR (KMFR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT PLACED THE IGNITION KEY ON THE ACFT'S DASHBOARD & THEN PROCEEDED TO TURN OVER THE PROP BY HAND. ACFT WAS NOT TIED DOWN OR CHOCKED & THE ENG STARTED. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO RESTRAIN THE RUNAWAY ACFT. AFTER BEING DRAGGED FOR SEVERAL YDS, THE PLT LET LOOSE. THE ACFT TRAVELLED FOR 50 TO 60 FT & COLLIDED WITH A HANGAR. EXAM OF THE ACFT'S IGNITION SWITCH DISCLOSED THAT IT WAS WORN & SET TO THE RIGHT MAGNETO 'ON' POSITION. DURING THE PLT'S PREFLIGHT INSPECTION HE FAILED TO DETECT THAT THE KEY COULD BE REMOVED WITHOUT FIRST TURNING THE SWITCH TO THE 'OFF' POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA260

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 June 2019 N1401D Private 0 Space Coast Regional Airport (KTIX), Titusville, FL unk
Runway excursion

Location