| Date: | Friday 24 May 1985 |
| Time: | 18:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 340A |
| Owner/operator: | Pc Flyers |
| Registration: | N111SC |
| MSN: | C340A0335 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2028 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Englewood, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Englewood, CO (APA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON MAY 24, 1985, A CESSNA 340, LANDED GEAR UP OFF THE RUNWAY AT CONTENNIAL ARPT, ENGLEWOOD, CO. THE SINGLE ENG ILS APCH AND 2 ENG MISSED APCH WAS PLANNED. THE INSTRUCTOR SIMULATED THE LOSS OF THE RIGHT ENG AT THE OUTER MARKER BY TURNING OFF THE FUEL SUPPLY. UPON GOING MISSED APCH THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLIMB OR ACCELERATE. A FORCED LANDING WAS MAKE. THE PROPELLERS INDICATED THE LEFT ENG WAS DEVELOPING HIGH POWER AND THE RIGHT ENGG WAS DEVELOPING LITTLE OR NO POWER. EVIDENCE SUGGESTS THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR INADVERTENTLY SHUT DOWN THE RIGHT ENG. THERE WERE NO INJURIES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN85LA143 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN85LA143
Location