Accident Mooney M-20G N3910N, Friday 24 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 May 1985
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M-20G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3910N
MSN: 680058
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3038 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bessemer, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waukesha, WI (KUES)
Destination airport:Ironwood, MI (KIWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FELT HE HAD ENOUGH FUEL FOR THE PLANNED TRIP. PRIOR TO REACHING HIS DESTINATION THE ENGINE LOST POWER & WOULD NOT RESTART USING EITHER FUEL TANK. THE PILOT FAILED TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR PRIOR TO LANDING ON A ROAD. THE ACFT STRUCK A UTILITY POLE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE FOUND EMPTY UPON INSPECTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA207

Location