Accident Bell 47G-2A N73219, Tuesday 21 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 May 1985
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2A
Owner/operator:Stanley Sayre
Registration: N73219
MSN: 2703
Total airframe hrs:3901 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mantua, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT, THE PLT BANKED THE HELICOPER TO FLY AROUND A UTILITY POLE; HOWEVER, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED THE POLE. THE HELICOPTER THEN DESCENDED, LANDED ON ITS SKIDS & SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PLT STATED THAT THE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA204

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 August 1972 N73219 2 Floyd, VA w/o

Location