| Date: | Sunday 28 September 1986 |
| Time: | 22:54 |
| Type: | Beechcraft E18S |
| Owner/operator: | Viking Express |
| Registration: | N101VE |
| MSN: | BA109 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 17743 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W 985-AN14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chicago, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Chicago, IL (MDW) |
| Destination airport: | Covington, KY (CVG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT HAD DEPARTED ON RNWY 13. HE WAS THEN DIRECTED TO CLIMB TO 6000 FT. THIRTY SECONDS LATER HE ADVISED HE HAD ENG TROUBLE AND WAS RETURNING TO THE ARPT. SHORTLY THEREAFTER HE ADVISED HE COULD NOT MAINTAIN ALT. THE ACFT, ONE MILE SE OF THE airport, STRUCK THE ROOFS OF TWO FAMILY TYPE RESIDENCES. THEN STRUCK TWO GARAGES, GROUND IMPACTED AND STRUCK THE REAR AREA OF A THIRD RESIDENCE. AN INTENSE FIRE FOLLOWED. LEFT ENG HAD IMPELLER FAILURE. PROP WAS PITCHED BETWEEN LOW AND HIGH RPM. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI86FA233 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34734
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 