Accident Bensen B8M N991PG, Tuesday 21 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 May 1985
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N991PG
MSN: GC-1996
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:McCulloch O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milledgeville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THE GYROPLANE WAS BLOW OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY BY A GUST OF WIND DURING THE TAKEOFF PORTION OF A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. THE ACFT TRAVELED INTO A GRASS AREA AND NOSED OVER. THE STUDENT PLT DID NOT HAVE A SOLO ENDORSEMENT AND HAD ONLY TWO HOURS OF DUAL INSTRUCTION IN A GYROCOPTER WHICH WAS BEING PULLED BY AN AUTOMOBILE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA172

Location