Accident Maule M-5-235C N5640C, Monday 20 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 May 1985
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5640C
MSN: 7321C
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsburgh, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Allegheny Co., PA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PERSONAL TRANSPORTATION FLIGHT TOOK OFF FROM ALLEGHENY CO. ARIPORT AND MADE ONE LANDING BACK AT THE AIRPORT. THE FLIGHT THEN DEPARTED THE AIRPORT AND MADE A LANDING ON THE WATER WITH THE WHEELS DOWN CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO TIP O VER ONTO ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA130

Location