| Date: | Monday 20 May 1985 |
| Time: | 12:05 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Loren Gowing |
| Registration: | C-FCTC |
| MSN: | 27-3567 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2250 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-J4A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Blyn, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nanaimo, B.C. (KNUW) |
| Destination airport: | Portland, OR (KPDX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT IMPACTED RISING TERRAIN AT THE 1860 FT LEVEL DURING AN IFR FLT IN IMC CONDITIONS. THE ACFT WAS REPORTEDLY TO FLY 'VFR ON TOP' OR IFR AT 3000 PLUS FT ENROUTE TO PORTLAND.THE PLT WAS OFF COURSE FOR DESTINATION WHEN IT IMPACTED MT. BLYN. THE ACFT TRIM WAS FOUND SET FOR 'NOSE LEFT' AT THE ACCIDENT SITE BUT THE AREA WAS NOT SECURED BEFORE BEING VANDALIZED (PARTS MISSING & SUSPECTED OF BEING STOLEN) AND THE WRECKAGE HAD BEEN SUBJECTED TO 24 HOURS OF FIRE AND SOME POST IMPACT EXPLOSIONS AS EVIDENCED BY THE MOLTEN METAL BLASTED AGAINST THE SIDES OF NEARBY TREES. THE ACFT IMPACTED TREES AND THE GROUND ON AN UPSLOPE WHICH WAS OBSCURED BY CLOUDS ACCORDING TO RESIDENTS WHO HEARD THE ACFT AND THE SUBSEQUENT EXPLOSION. THE INVESTIGATION WAS DELAYED FROM MAY UNTIL OCTOBER BY STATE RESTRICTIONS DUE TO DANGER OF FORESTFIRES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA85FA121 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA85FA121