Accident Grumman TBM-3E Avenger N6581D, Monday 4 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 August 1986
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3E Avenger
Owner/operator:Professional Aircraft Sales Co
Registration: N6581D
MSN: 53760
Engine model:WRIGHT R2600-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brooklyn, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Danielson, CT (5B3)
Destination airport:Calverton, NY (CTO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS BEING FLOWN TO THE OWNER'S RESIDENCE WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF BLACK AND WHITE SMOKE WAS OBSERVED EMITTING FROM THE ENG COWLING AND THE ENG WAS HEARD SPUTTERING. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE ACFT LEVELED OFF AT AN ALT OF APRX 250-400 FT AGL AND BEGAN A LEFT TURN BACK TOWARD THE ARPT. A WITNESS STATED THE ACFT THEN ROLLED INVERTED AND DESCENDED TO IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN. ACFT IMPACTED AT 10:19 EST. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE #8 AND #10 PISTON HEADS EACH HAD A HOLE BURNED THROUGH THEM.PISTON #1, #13, #14, #2, AND #3 ALSO SHOWED SIGNS OF HEAT DAMAGE. THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS PERFORMED ON SEPTEMBER 7, 1983. THE ACFT HAD BEEN ISSUED A FERRY PERMIT FOR THIS flight. PROBABLE CAUSE OF ACCIDENT IS UNKNOWN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86FA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20001213X34583&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=FA
https://www.nytimes.com/1986/08/05/obituaries/grumman-s-chief-test-pilot-dies-in-crash-of-world-war-ii-bomber.html