| Date: | Monday 20 May 1985 |
| Time: | 09:37 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58P Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Bill Hunter |
| Registration: | N95BH |
| MSN: | TJ-29 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3260 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Abilene, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Sweetwater, TX |
| Destination airport: | San Antonio, TX (KSAT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED HE MADE A NORMAL LANDING AND THE GEAR FOLDED DURING THE ROLLOUT. ANOTHER PLT WHO WAS WAITING AT THE END OF THE RWY FOR TAKEOFF OBSERVED THE LANDING AND STATED THE LANDING GEAR WAS EXTENDED TOO LATE AND WAS STILL IN TRANSIT (NOT FULLY DOWN) WHEN TOUCHDOWN OCCURRED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW85LA227 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW85LA227
Location