| Date: | Monday 20 May 1985 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-5 |
| Owner/operator: | M&w Flying Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N1316X |
| MSN: | 7827 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5662 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435-BIA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lindsay, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Porterville, CA (KPTV) |
| Destination airport: | Lindsay, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A BEET FIELD FOLLOWING A NOISE IN THE ENG OR TRANSMISSION. AFTER HE HEARD A NOISE THE PLT AUTO-ROTATED AND DURING THE HARD LANDING THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX85LVA03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX85LVA03
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 July 1986 |
N1316X |
M&w Flying Service, Inc. |
0 |
Porterville, CA |
 |
sub |
| 5 June 1988 |
N1316X |
Sinton, Jack |
0 |
Oceano, CA |
 |
sub |
Location