| Date: | Sunday 19 May 1985 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N98164 |
| MSN: | 18323 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fayetteville, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF WITH A LOW FUEL STATE, THE PLT PULLED THE ACFT INTO A STEEP CLIMB. A PWR LOSS WAS EXPERIENCED AND THE ACFT REPORTEDLY STALLED AND SPUN INTO A POND ON THE PVT GRASS AIRSTRIP. TEN POUNDS OF FUEL WERE DRAINED FROM THE ACFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL85LA167 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL85LA167
Location