Accident Cessna 140A N3797V, Sunday 19 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 May 1985
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140A
Owner/operator:Joseph Keenan
Registration: N3797V
MSN: 15218
Total airframe hrs:3833 hours
Engine model:Continental C90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Owosso, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pontiac, MI (KPTK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT-IN-COMMAND ALLOWED THE PASSENGER IN THE RIGHT SEAT, A RATED PLT, TO LAND THE ACFT. THIS PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL & THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED. DURING THE SECOND GROUND LOOP THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR AXLE SEPARATED FROM THE GEAR STRUT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA203

Location