| Date: | Sunday 19 May 1985 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32RT-300T |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N39628 |
| MSN: | 32R-7887127 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11583 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TSIO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Milwaukee, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Burlington, WI |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT THE APPROACH WAS NORMAL AND FLOWN AT 90 KIAS. HE FLARED HIGH AND THE ACFT LANDED HARD ON THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR, DUE TO THE EXCESSIVE RATE OF DECENT. THE DAMAGE WAS LIMITED TO THE RIGHT WING SPAR AND RIBS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI85LA216 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI85LA216
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 October 2022 |
N39628 |
|
0 |
near Palm Beach County Park Airport (LNA/KLNA), West Palm Beach, FL |
 |
sub |
Location