| Date: | Sunday 19 May 1985 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180J |
| Owner/operator: | Lucien Breault |
| Registration: | N52197 |
| MSN: | 18052553 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1800 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hooksett, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Manchester, NH |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS FERRYING THE ACFT TO A FLD WHERE FLOATS WERE TO BE INSTALLED. WHILE ON THE APCH, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A CROSSWIND AND DRIFTED 20 FT OFF THE INTENDED CENTERLINE. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN AND ROLLED ABOUT 110 FT BEFORE COLLIDING WITH A SMALL BUSH AND NOSING OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC85LA129 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC85LA129