| Date: | Saturday 18 May 1985 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC-12D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N44345 |
| MSN: | 10145 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1200 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Michigan City, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER & MADE AN EMERG LANDING INTO A CORN FIELD. INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED THAT THERE WAS NO GAS IN THE CARBURETOR. THE PLT STATED THAT THERE WAS ABOUT 10 GALS IN THE ACFT PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. NO FUEL WAS FOUND AT THE ACCIDENT, HOWEVER THE FUEL TANK HAD BEEN RUPTURED. WHEN THE FUEL TANK CAP VENT WAS INSPECTED IT WAS FOUND TO BE CLOGGED WITH MUD. THE CAP FITTED LOOSELY & IT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED HOW MUCH VENTING COULD HAVE TAKEN PLACE AROUND THE FUEL CAP GASKET.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI85LA202 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI85LA202
Location