Accident Piper PA-22-150 N7523D, Friday 17 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 May 1985
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Bruce Peters
Registration: N7523D
MSN: 22-5251
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:1768 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Batavia, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Batavia, NY (3G8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL RATED-FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TOOK OFF GENESEE CO. AIRPORT AND FLEW A NORMAL PATTERN FOR LANDING. SOME GUSTINESS WAS NOTED BY THE PILOT BY OBSERVING THE WIND SOCK. DURING LANDING ROLL OUT, A SLIGHT SWERVE TO THE SOUTH, AIRCRAFT LANDING TO THE WEST, WAS EXPERIENCED AND WAS COUNTERED WITH RIGHT RUDDER. AT THIS TIME A NORTHLY GUST OF WIND WAS ENCOUNTERED WHICH CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO GOUND LOOP TO THE RIGHT. AT THE SAME TIME, THE LEFT STRUT MAIN GEAR FAILED IN COMPRESSION, FOLDING THE LEFT GEAR BENEATH THE FUSELAGE. THE LEFT WING TIP AND PROPELLER THEN CONTACTED THE RUNWAY SURFACE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA132

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 January 1983 N7523D Private 0 Dansville, New York sub

Location