| Date: | Friday 17 May 1985 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1361E |
| MSN: | 205 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2500 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anahuac, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AFTER THE ENGINE REPORTEDLY LOST POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. DUE TO THE LOW ALTITUDE WHILE APPLYING FERTILIZER THE ACFT HAD TO BE LANDED IN THE PATH OF FLT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW85LRA02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW85LRA02
Location