Accident Bellanca 7ECA N2899Z, Friday 17 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 May 1985
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Siegel Aviation
Registration: N2899Z
MSN: 1243-78
Total airframe hrs:1210 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Vista, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hayward, CA (KHWD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PLT (CFI) REPORTED THAT DURING A BOUNCED LANDING RECOVERY, THE STUDENT PLT HELD THE ACFT IN A 3-POINT ATTITUDE ABOVE THE RWY. AS AIRSPEED DECAYED, THE (CFI) TOOK CONTROL & ADDED FULL POWER. HOWEVER, THE RIGHT WING DROPPED & GRAZED RISING TERRAIN ON THE RIGHT SHOULDER OF THE RUNWAY. THIS INDUCED A GROUNDLOOP TO THE RIGHT & RESULTED IN FURTHER DAMAGE TO THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA114

Location