Accident Grumman American AA-5A N210JA, Friday 17 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 May 1985
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A
Owner/operator:Jones Flying Service
Registration: N210JA
MSN: AA5-0882
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sarasota, FL (KSRQ)
Destination airport:(X30)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT AFTER HE ARRIVED & WAS ON AN APCH TO LAND, HE NOTED 'TAPE' ACROSS THE RWY. HE REMAINED AIRBORNE UNTIL THE ACFT PASSED OVER 'THE TAPED OFF AREA.' HE THEN LANDED THE ACFT ON THE RWY WHICH WAS ROUGH & BUMPY. THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT WAS STILL MOVING FAST WHEN IT WAS HALF WAY DOWN THE RWY, SO HE ELECTED TO GO AROUND. AS HE TOOK OFF, THE ACFT CLEARED THE END OF THE RWY, BUT REPORTEDLY, IT 'GOT HIT BY A STRONG GUST FROM THE SIDE' & SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH A TREE & CRASHED. ABOUT 10 MI WEST, THE 1250 EDT ORLANDO WIND WAS FROM 260 DEG AT 17 GUSTING 26 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA172

Location