| Date: | Friday 17 May 1985 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9541L |
| MSN: | AA-5-0539 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | High Springs, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT HE MADE A NORMAL TAKEOFF WITH 2200 RPM, BUT SHORTLY AFTER ROTATION, THE RPM STARTED TO DECREASE & THE ACFT LOST ALTITUDE & LANDED IN THE TOP OF A LARGE OAK TREE. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE CARBURETOR INLET FINGER SCREEN HAD A 75% BLOCKAGE OF UNCURED FUEL TANK SEALANT RESULTING IN A RESTRICTED FUEL FLOW & SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF POWER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA85LA173 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA85LA173
Location