| Date: | Wednesday 15 May 1985 |
| Time: | 18:35 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421B |
| Owner/operator: | N42pd-a- Partnership |
| Registration: | N8083Q |
| MSN: | 421B0113 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3900 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lakeland, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Greenville, SC (KGSP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAKEOFF AT LAKELAND, FL, THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL ASSEMBLY SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT & STRUCK THE LEADING EDGE OF THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER, CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PLT DID NOT KNOW THE WHEEL HAD COME OFF UNTIL HE WAS NOTIFIED BY ATC. HE THEN DIVERTED TO TAMPA & MADE 2 LOW PASSES TO COMFIRM THE PROBLEM. HE ELECTED TO LAND GEAR UP ON RWY 27 AT TAMPA. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE OUTER WHEEL BEARING HAD FAILED WHICH ALLOWED THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL TO SEPARATE FROM THE AXLE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA85LA169 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA85LA169
Location