| Date: | Tuesday 14 May 1985 |
| Time: | 21:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2431V |
| MSN: | 14680 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2156 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boerne, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT CARTWHEELED AFTER CONTACTING A TREE WHILE LANDING. THE PLT REPORTED A HARD LANDING OCCURRED, THE ACFT BOUNCED 10 TO 20 FT IN THE AIR AND VEERED LEFT WHERE IT CONTACTED THE TREE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW85FRG01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW85FRG01
Location