| Date: | Tuesday 14 May 1985 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-310P Malibu |
| Owner/operator: | Kitty Hawk Airways |
| Registration: | N4362F |
| MSN: | 46-8408055 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 181 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TSIO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Osage Beach, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Addison, TX (KADS) |
| Destination airport: | Osage Beach, MO (K15 |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT LANDED THE ACFT MID-FIELD ON THE 3205 FT RWY, THE ACFT LANDING SPEED WAS HIGHER THAN NORMAL AND A DECISION WAS MADE TO CONTINUE THE LANDING INSTEAD OF GOING AROUND FOR ANOTHER ATTEMPT. THE PLT APPLIED BRAKES & THE ACFT SKIDDED OFF THE RWY. THE PLT STATED HE SHOULD HAVE MADE A GO-AROUND INSTEAD OF THE DECISION TO CONTINUE THE LANDING. WINDS WERE REPORTED AS LIGHT AND VARIABLE AT THE ARPT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC85LA101 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC85LA101
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 September 1994 |
N4362F |
Bmi Enterprises |
2 |
Lincoln-Logan County Airport, IL (3LC) |
 |
w/o |
Location