Serious incident Cessna 207A N9943M, Monday 13 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 May 1985
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A
Owner/operator:Barrow Air
Registration: N9943M
MSN: 20700757
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:1858 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cape Simpson, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Barrow, AK (BRW)
Destination airport:Nuiqsut, AK (10AK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
# 6 CYL EXPLODED IN FLT DUE TO CONNECTING ROD COMING APART. POST-ACCIDENT INSP REVEALED THAT NUT HAD BACK OFF DUE TO INADEQUATE TORQUE & NO COTTER KEY INSTALLED IN NUT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85IA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85IA083

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 March 1986 N9943M Private 0 Barrow, AK min