Accident Piper PA-22-150 N7315D, Sunday 12 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 May 1985
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7315D
MSN: 22-5103
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:1558 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Pierce, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Palm Beach, FL
Destination airport:Vero Beach, FL (KVRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO A FLT FROM THE BAHAMAS TO WEST PALM BEACH, FL, THE PLT NOTED A PROBLEM WITH THE QUICK-DRAIN FOR THE LEFT FUEL TANK. AFTER LANDING IN WEST PALM BEACH, FUEL WAS ONLY ADDED TO THE RIGHT TANK SINCE THE PLT ANTICIPATED REPLACING THE LEFT QUICK-DRAIN. ON THE NEXT FLT TO VERO BEACH, FL, HE WAS USING FUEL FROM THE LEFT TANK, WHEN THE ENG 'HESITATED.'AT THAT TIME, THE LEFT FUEL GAGE WAS INDICATING UNDER 1/4 FULL. THE PLT CHECKED THE MAGS & 'FOUND THE LEFT MAG WAS ROUGH.' WHILE COMPARING THE MAGS & CALLING VERO BEACH TOWER, THE ENG POWER 'FELL TO IDLE' WHEN THE ACFT WAS AT AN ALT OF ABOUT 1000 FT. THINKING HE HAD A MAG PROBLEM, THE PLT CONTINUED SWITCHING MAGS & DELAYED SWITCHING THE FUEL SELECTOR. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A SANDY AREA WHERE THE RIGHT GEAR FOLDED & THE RIGHT ELEVATOR WAS DAMAGE. ONLY A FEW OUNCES OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE LEFT TANK. A CONSIDERABLE AMOUNT OF FUEL WAS STILL REMAINING IN THE RIGHT FUEL TANK. ALSO, WATER & DIRT WERE FOUND IN THE RIGHT TANK & ABOUT 1 OUNCE OF WATER WAS IN THE FUEL LINES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85FLD02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85FLD02

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 July 1991 N7315D Skyhaven Airport, Inc. 0 Tunkhannock, PA sub