| Date: | Sunday 12 May 1985 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-30A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8203R |
| MSN: | 30436 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2100 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-K1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Corsicana, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Stephenville, TX (SEP |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE DURING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING A LOSS OF POWER AS A RESULT OF FUEL STARVATION. THE PLT HAD SELECTED THE LEFT FUEL TANK FOR TAKEOFF. THE LEFT FUEL GAGE INDICATED THE TANK WAS FULL WHEN IN FACT IT WAS EMPTY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW85LA219 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW85LA219
Location