Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II N79TH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37722

Date:Sunday 2 November 1997
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:S And K Aviation
Registration: N79TH
MSN: 34-7970157
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lynn, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:DuPage County Airport, IL (KDPA)
Destination airport:Yeager Airport, WV (CRW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 2, 1997, at 1640 eastern standard time (est), a Piper PA-34-200T, N79TH, was destroyed during an in-flight breakup near Lynn, Indiana. The commercial instrument rated pilot and passenger sustained fatal injuries. The 14 CFR Part 91 business flight was operating on an IFR flight plan. The flight departed DuPage County Airport, West Chicago, Illinois, at 1535 est, with an intended destination of Charleston, West Virginia.

The pilot received a weather briefing during which time he was informed of an AIRMET for icing conditions. The airplane departed at 1534. Last ATC contact with the airplane was at 1639 when the pilot acknowledged a frequency change while at an altitude of 11,000'msl. The airplane dropped off radar about one minute later. A center weather advisory was in effect which advised of moderate isolated severe mixed/rime icing in clouds between 4,000' and 13,000'. Inspection of the wreckage indicates the airplane experienced an inflight breakup. No evidence was found to indicate any pre-accident failures/malfunctions of the airplane and/or engines existed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane which resulted in the inflight separation of the wings, vertical stabilizer/rudder, and the stabilator. Factors associated with the accident the pilot continued the flight into known adverse weather and the icing conditions which existed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98FA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X09139

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 March 1995 N79TH Kent Huber 0 Middle River, MD sub

Images:

Photos: NTSB