| Date: | Sunday 12 May 1985 |
| Time: | 13:05 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5844P |
| MSN: | 24-925 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3120 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-A1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Savannah, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Eastman, GA (07J) |
| Destination airport: | Ashville, NC (KAVL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT LDG THE ACFT WITH THE LDG GEAR RETRACTED. HE STATED THAT HE EVIDENTLY FORGOT TO EXTEND THE GEAR.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL85LA161 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL85LA161
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 April 2004 |
N5844P |
Private |
0 |
Overland Park, KS |
 |
sub |
| Fuel exhaustion |
| 2 January 2022 |
N5844P |
Private |
0 |
Grand Forks, North Dakota |
 |
sub |
| Gear-up landing |