Serious incident Boeing 767-232 N108DL, Saturday 11 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 May 1985
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B762 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-232
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N108DL
MSN: 22220/38
Total airframe hrs:6535 hours
Engine model:GE CF6-80A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:D/fw Airport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE B767 WAS ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE PRESSURE REGULATOR AND SHUTOFF VALVE COUPLED WITH THE HIGH PRESURE SHUTOFF VALVE MALFUNCTIONED RESULTING IN PRESSURES BEING DEVELOPED IN THE DOWNSTREAM AIRCRAFT DUCTING IN EXCESS OF 300 PSIG. A COUPLING IN THE AIR CONDITIONING PACK BAY SEPARATED ALLOWING THE DUCTING TO COME APART DUE TO THE EXCESS PRESSURE WITH SUFFICIENT FORCE TO TEAR LOOSE DUCT SUPPORTS, CRACK FAIRING PANELS, SEVER BOTH RH ENGINE THROTTLE CABLES, BREAK ACTUATING LINKAGE FOR THE LEADING EDGE SLAT DRIVE, BLOW OPEN RH PACK BAY DOOR AND CAUSE A SECTION OF DUCTING CONTAINING THE CENTER ISOLATION VALVE TO DEPART FROM THE AIRCRAFT. MINOR DAMAGE OCCURRIED TO THE AIR CRAFT STRUCTURE

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85IA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85IA221

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 January 2014 OY-SRP Star Air Freight 0 Near Ancona non