| Date: | Saturday 11 May 1985 |
| Time: | 13:39 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft M23 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2384Z |
| MSN: | M96 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2000 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Willow City, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Stockton, TX |
| Destination airport: | Corpus Christi, TX (CRP |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE RETURN LEG OF A X-COUNTRY FLT TO CALIFORNIA, THE PLT BECAME LOST AND ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. THE ACFT WING CONTACTED A SIGN POST DURING THE LANDING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW85LA222 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW85LA222
Location