| Date: | Saturday 11 May 1985 |
| Time: | 13:14 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N41699 |
| MSN: | 595-73 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 18493 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stuart, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Ft.pierce, FL (KFPR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER RELEASING HIS BANNER, HE MADE A STEEP RIGHT BANK & THE ACFT STALLED & COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. HE REPORTED THAT THE WINDS WERE VARIABLE. APRX 30 SOUTH, THE 1335 WIND WAS FROM 040 DEG AT 12 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA85LA168 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA85LA168